National Organizing Committee
Edwin Zondervan (Chair) – University of Bremen
Tony Kiss (Co-chair) – The University of Manchester / University of Twente
Leyla Özkan (Treasurer) – Eindhoven University of Technology
John Posada Duque (Secretary) – Delft University of Technology
Alex Kalbasenka (Infrastructure) – Upfield
Richard Lakerveld (ICT) – The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology

International Scientific Committee
Representatives of the CAPE / PSE and related scientific and technical communities from all around the world have been invited to join the International Scientific Committee. The list of ISC members includes:

Tony Kiss (Chair) – The University of Manchester / University of Twente
Edwin Zondervan (Co-chair) – University of Bremen
Richard Lakerveld – The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Leyla Özkan – Eindhoven University of Technology

Topic coordinators
Mariano Martin – University of Salamanca
Alexander Mitsos – RWTH Aachen
Paul van den Hof – Eindhoven University of Technology
Albert van der Padt – Wageningen University / FrieslandCampina
Antonis Kokossis – National Technical University of Athens
Stratos Pistikopoulos – Texas A&M Energy Institute
Ruud van Ommen – Delft University of Technology
Antonio Espuña – Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya

ISC members (full list)

Jens Abildskov, Technical University of Denmark
Elvis Ahmetovic, University of Tuzla
Cristhian Almeida-Rivera, Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons
Norbert Asprion, BASF
Ana Paula Barbosa-Povoa, University of Lisbon
Andre Bardow, RWTH Aachen
Sorin Costin Bildea, Politehnica University of Bucharest
David Bogle, University College London
Heiko Briesen, Technical University of Munich
Jose Antonio Caballero, University of Alicante
Kyle Camarda, The University of Kansas
Ana Carvalho, Technical University of Lisbon
Benoit Chachuat, Imperial College London
Xi Chen, Zhejiang University
Calin Cormos, Babes-Bolyai University of Cluj-Napoca
Mircea Cristea, Babes-Bolyai University of Cluj-Napoca
Mario Eden, Auburn University
Sebastian Engell, Technical University of Dortmund
Erik Esche, Technical University of Berlin
Michael Fairweather, University of Leeds
Ferenc Friedler, Pazmany Peter Catholic University
Rafiqul Gani, PSE for Speed
Michael Georgiadis, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
Krist V. Gernaey Technical University of Denmark
Moises Graells, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
Gonzalo Guillen-Gosalbez, Imperial College London
Iiro Harjunkoski, ABB Corporate Research
Christoph Herwig, Vienna University of Technology
Rene Hofmann, Vienna University of Technology
Radu Ignat, GTC Technology
Megan Jobson, The University of Manchester
Xavier Joulia, Laboratoire de Genie Chimique Toulouse
Eugeny Kenig, University of Paderborn
Achim Kienle, Otto von Guericke University Magdeburg
Jiri Klemes, Brno University of Technology
Emilia Kondili, Technological Educational Institute of Piraeus
Andrzej Kraslawski, Lappeenranta University of Technology
Zdravko Kravanja, University of Maribor
Gregoire Leonard, University of Liege
Filip Logist, BASF
Sandro Macchietto, Imperial College London
Davide Manca, Politecnico Milano
Christos Maravelias, University of Wisconsin-Madison
François Maréchal, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne
Emanuele Martelli, Politecnico Milano
Peter Mizsey, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
Ludovic Montastruc, INP ENSIACET
Iqbal Mujtaba, The University of Bradford
Zoltan Nagy, Purdue University
Nikola Nikacevic, University of Belgrade
Nuno de Oliveira, University of Coimbra
Athanasios Papadopoulos, Centre for Research and Technology Hellas
Valentin Plesu, Politehnica University of Bucharest
Luis Puigjaner, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
Stefan Radl, Graz University of Technology
Marco dos Reis, University of Coimbra
Panos Seferlis, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
Juan Gabriel Segovia-Hernandez, Universidad de Guanajuato
Levente Simon, Syngenta Crop Protection
Mirko Skiborowski, Technical University of Dortmund
Sigurd Skogestad, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
Robin Smith, The University of Manchester
Babji Srinivasan, Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar
Hirokazu Sugiyama, The University of Tokyo
Constantinos Theodoropoulos, The University of Manchester
Louis van der Ham, University of Twente
Franz Winter, Vienna University of Technology
Yoshiyuki Yamashita, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Yuan Yao, National Tsing Hua University
Fengqi You, Cornell University
Zhihong Yuan, Tsjinghua University
Victor Zavala-Tejeda, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Lei Zhang, Dalian University of Technology
Jinsong Zhao, Tsjinghua University